Trial Law | Bodily Injury, Negligence & Civil Suits
[…] However, if you find that Brett Hager is not liable, then you must find that Insurance Correlaters, Inc. is not liable.

50.11 A Corporation Acts Through Its Employees

The defendant, Insurance Correlaters, Inc.. is a corporation and can act only through its  officers and employees. Any act or omission of an officer or employee within the scope of his employment is the action or omission of the defendant Insurance Correlaters, Inc.

IPI 60.01 Violation of Statute, Ordinance, or Administrative Regulation [§ 735 ILCS 5/2-2201.  Ordinary care; civil liability]

There was in force in the State of Illinois at the time of the occurrence in question a certain statute which provided that:

An insurance producer shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.

The provisions of this section do not limit or release an insurance producer from liability for negligence concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance
.

If you decide that a party violated the statute on the occasion in question, then you may consider that fact together with all the other facts and circumstances in evidence in determining whether and to what extent, if any, a party was negligent before and at the time of the occurrence.